Sunday, July 12, 2009

July 12 - movies

My only excuse for slacking this time is my own moodiness. *thinks about it, shrugs, continues*


Public Enemies opened last week, July 1. This is the Johnny Depp movie about John Dillinger, the one I saw them filming last year. (See old Columbus post and old Oshkosh post for refreshers.) Hubby and I went to see the movie on July 2. Since filming had been local, the movie finally opening was big news. I know Oshkosh had special events. I'm sure Columbus and/or Madison must have too. But we saw it in Fond du Lac and there was nothing special happening. When we saw Twilight at the same theater last year they had a shiny new silver car out front, like an Edward Cullen ripoff car. lol With Public Enemies there was nothing. I guess all the old cars were booked at other theaters...hehe. They did have 1930s era music playing in the theater though, so that was kinda fun. The crowd was small, and a mostly older crowd. I mean, like our age (40s) and older. That was interesting, and refreshing...to finally not be in a crowd of teens for a movie.

As for the movie itself, it was kinda hard to watch it this first time without being distracted by all the scenes that we recognized...all the local filming.

"Oooh, that's Oshkosh!"
"Oh! We were *right there*!"
"Look! That's Columbus!"

It was hard to just watch it for the story. Later, after the things we recognized were fewer and farther between, it became easier. I guess I liked it, but I was not totally taken by it. I left the theater with an 'eh, well at least we've finally seen it' feeling. It wasn't until the next day, while thinking about it all that I decided I'd like to see it again. One thing I was disappointed with was that alot of the other actors seemed to almost be just big name extras. I mean, they were Dillinger's gang so we saw alot of them but they didn't really have roles. They were shooting guns and robbing banks and running around and providing background mutterings. It seemed to rush thru things, skip right over things. There are two ways to look at this...if you know the Dillinger history, you know the parts that needed to be skipped or hurried, and if you don't know the history you don't know what was missing. Myself, knowing the basics of it, thought there were some things that could have had more explanation.

There are two things near the end that I wonder about...I doubt they're true, and they both came off kinda cheesey to me. One was Dillinger's walk thru the FBI office, the other was the final message to Billie. I have bought the book, but haven't started reading it yet.

Does Johnny Depp cry in alot of his movies? There was a scene in Public Enemies where he cried, like full out sobbed, and that surprised me. And, of course, made me cry...LOL But then I started wondering, does he cry in his other movies? I couldn't think of any that he does. I also really liked when he was being transported to Indiana (I think?) and the music was playing, and he did a little wave to his 'fans' as they drove him thru town. And I liked early on when he had told Billie to wait outside (ok, yeah, bossy moment) but when he came out she was gone. Maybe his reaction was just supposed to be anger because the woman didn't listen to the bossy man, but it seemed like hurt or insecurity to me...like he'd just met this woman he was smitten with and maybe he'd blown it already and she was gone. I don't know, I kinda liked that part.

I'm not a Christian Bale fan. I didn't like him much in this movie, and I was secretly, evilly laughing every time Dillinger & Co. made the cops look like bumbling idiots. I did like when he showed up after Billie's interrogation by that other bastard, but otherwise...bleah.

Oh, and I'm not sure how I feel about the different film techniques that were mixed throughout the film. Was there some reason or pattern for when and why it would change?

Overall, it was a pretty good movie. I want to see it again but probably not urgently enough to see it in the theater again. I will definately buy the DVD. Harry Potter opens this week so that is where my time and money is going to be...lol

I haven't watched movies for a while now, but my moody funk has kinda put me back into the movie mood. And wouldn't you know, the two I watched sucked. *snort*

Knowing (2008) Fifty years after a time capsule was buried at a local school, teacher John Koestler (Nicolas Cage) examines its contents and discovers that it holds many shockingly true predictions. Soon, John is convinced that his family will play a role in an impending apocalypse. Rose Byrne co-stars as Diane Wayland, the daughter of the woman who first buried the capsule, in this tense blockbuster thriller from ace sci-fi auteur Alex Proyas.

We had high hopes for this one. It started out pretty good but then it just tanked. The end was...stupid. Too many things just not explained. Too many ways we were guessing that it was going only to be wrong, but deciding our ways would have been better anyway. I really don't even know what to say without giving it away. How about, the good parts all happen early on. I don't know, just very disappointing. And Entertainment Weekly gave it a B...?!

The Unborn (2009) Tortured by frightening dreams at night and the ghost of a young boy during the day, young Casey (Odette Yustman) turns to a spiritual adviser (Gary Oldman) for help. Together, the two uncover and try to stop a powerful family curse dating back to the Nazi era. David S. Goyer writes and directs this supernatural thriller that also stars Cam Gigandet, Meagan Good and Jane Alexander.

Again, major disappointment. I'd decided early on that it was dumb but didn't let on cuz I didn't want to influence hubby's opinion. About 3/4 thru he commented that the movie was "pretty...bad" and I had to laugh and agree. It had Cam Gigandet, who played James in Twilight, but not even that could save it for me. Maybe if they wouldn't have spent so much time trying to show how hot the main girl was, and maybe if she wouldn't have been so 'look at how hot I am' in her every move and mannerism, then maybe it could have been a little more tolerable. Really, for someone who is sooooo afraid for her life and supposedly searching desparately for clues and help, she still has time to dress in her tightest jeans and skimpiest shirts, or wander around alone, or go jogging out in the middle of nowhere. Hubby and I were constantly coming up with holes in the story. I suspected the twist at the end fairly early on but hubby hadn't seen it coming. Just so sooooo many things that left us scoffing and picking on everything. Oh but one thing...that dog...?! GAH!!

We have one more movie sitting here. Ty loved it. Hubby said it was good, not great. I will try to watch it tonight.

It is Push.

2 comments:

  1. Well, as far as mood goes, I've found that the less I'm on the Internet, the better, because I'm addictive with it. If I'm not careful, I'm on the Internet just for the sake of being on the Internet and avoiding other things, rather than being there for a reason.

    The greenhouse looks great! Nice job getting up off your asses. I admire your not-on-your-assness. My health issues over the past three weeks set me off-course in the things I need to do on the job search and around the house. I get into anxiety/avoidance mode if I'm not careful, and the past couple days I've been making baby steps back to productivity. I think I managed a bit of a breakthrough myself today, so that's good.

    Hahaha on your description of the "Unborn" girl's ability to still go jogging alone, etc., despite needing to figure out how to save her own life. I haven't seen the movie, I don't want to, and I haven't wanted to since the first time I saw that twisting-person-headed dog in the commercial. Yeah, no thanks.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Creepy dogs and twisty people freak me out, but I like that kind of scare. I do not like, need, or tolerate the stupid blood and guts over the top gore crap. This one didn't have the gore overload...but it still sucked.

    ReplyDelete