Sunday, October 18, 2009

Oct. 18 - Even more

I'm so excited today that I'm already back to post again.  How lucky you all are!  But now I want help with something.  I think I mentioned this recently but my successes today have brought it back to fill my thoughts.  I would like to think of a name for my 'soap line.'  You know, like a brand name.  I'm still a long way from ever doing this as a business but I think it would still be cute to have a name and packaging for the ones I give away now.

I really want something country-ish, something homemade crafty warm fuzzy feelings-ish.  I suppose it should be something related to our area, like Smelly Marsh Soaps or something.  lol  Or how about Cows Beyond The Hill Soaps.  LOL  But I live in a boring area.  So I've been trying to come up with anything really.  Cottage and ivy keep rolling around in my brain.  Cottage Ivy.  Ivy Cottage.  But there is no ivy here, and no cottage either, so that's just kinda misleading.  But the logo picture in my head is awesome.  Then I also try to think of something Viking-ish, but that just seems cheesey.  I could at least do purple/yellow in the logo maybe....hmmm.  I also try to come up with things relating to my millions of hours spent playing UO...there are alot of cool names and places in that game.  Bleah.  Just can't come up with anything.

Ideas, people.  I need ideas!

I'm excited about designing the logo and labels too.  I think I'll play around with this tomorrow.  I've looked at some soap boxes online and while they're really cool, I don't think I'd go that route unless I was really doing alot of business.  For these early stages I'll just play with some basic card stock 'cigar band' style packaging.  I'm going to look at rubber stamps tomorrow.  If they have a cottage and some ivy I guess I'm set.  LOL

I peeked at my three babies and they're all coming along nicely.  The yellow-brown Gingerbread has turned a very deep dark brown in its gel stage.  It's too dark now but if it cools to something between this and the yellow it started with I'll be happy.  The red one has darkened quite a bit.  That one seems to already be cooling down and hardening up again so I think that darker shade of red might stay.  Cool!  And the pumpkin one is still very dark, very much still in gel stage.  No way to tell how it will look when it's done.

I can't wait till tomorrow to cut them all and see how they really turned out.  *SQUEE*

8 comments:

  1. Maybe make a cranberry/orange/cinnamon soap. I think that would smell really good.

    ReplyDelete
  2. One of the fragrance oils I ordered is:
    "Cranberry Apple Marmalade - A festive blend of crisp apples, peaches, oranges, spiced cranberries and cinnamon. Middle notes of black currant, cassis, clove, and vanilla spice add a sense of warmth to this delightful fragrance. Zesty, cozy and warming!"

    One of the girls on the soap forum has been hinting for me to make that next cuz it's one of her favorites too. Maybe I'll do it this weekend. :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I like the idea of the name/logo being warm fuzzy countryish. I think making it Vikings-related would be cheesy. I like the cottage idea. And I like those cigar-band-style things for packaging.

    I'll try and think of brand name and soap name ideas ... Sounds fun!

    Maybe it could be connected somehow to the peony gardens, and you could see about selling some soaps there?? Make a peony-scented soap :))

    I don't think I could ever make soaps. Too much depends on timing and temperatures. That's why I hate cooking unless it's a one-dish type thing. I much prefer baking, which is almost always a one-task-at-a-time endeavor ...

    ReplyDelete
  4. And call me crazy, but I actually like Cows Beyond the Hill!!! LOL

    ReplyDelete
  5. They do indeed have a peony scent fragrance oil!

    Cows Beyond the Hill....LOL It does have something about it, doesn't it. What would a logo for that look like though? Just a hill, cuz the cows are hidden beyond? hehe

    ReplyDelete
  6. They do?? That's awesome! I want something peony-smelling.

    LOL Maybe a hill with just some cow ears sticking up behind it.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Kinda implies there's cow's milk in it, though.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Do you really want peony soap? I've put that scent on my 'wish list.' I will get it if you really want it. I'm totally open to suggestions! Any other scents that trip your trigger when you walk into a bath & body place?

    I was kinda liking the Cows Beyond the Hill name but yeah, it might imply cow milk...

    ReplyDelete