Sunday, November 1, 2009

Nov. 1

I missed a Halloween post.  I had fully intended on posting but kept putting it off then had a tired brain and decided to just skip it.  So I'll just do a quickie recap.

We live out in the country so we don't get any trick-or-treaters here.  My boys are too old for it and don't care about it anyway.  But hubby and I still like to decorate and carve pumpkins.  We usually try to watch scary movies but this year we kinda skimped on that.  Hubby had bought two stepping stone kits at Walmart and had poured them several day ago, so we painted them yesterday.  Never did get to set them outside though.

We also carved our pumpkins.  Last year was the first time we used those little carving kits you see in the stores.  I'd always thought they looked cheap and flimsy but wow, those things make carving awesomely easy.  You can get so detailed and curvy.  Cool beans, babies!
Hubby's cat....


Hubby's haunted scene...


My witch and cauldron...


My witch...


So, while not an overly exciting day it was still a festive enough Halloween for us old fogies.  I wish the boys were more into it but what are ya gonna do?

And now it's November.  Un-freakin-real.  This year has FLOWN by, but I think I've mentioned that several times.  I mean, heck, I've been working this 12-hour shift for one year now.  Crazy.

Spent the morning packing up my Halloween decorations and getting my few Thanksgiving decorations out.  At first I decided I wasn't even going to put everything out, but now that it's a mellow time of evening I'm thinking I will finish.  I have alot of window clingies that I find a pain to put up but it just doesn't look complete right now without them.  One of the things I love about Thanksgiving is the simplicity.  I'm seriously considering only minimal Halloween decorations next year.  I'm already thinking about cutting back on my Christmas decorating this year too....but I don't know if I'll stick to that.  lol

Hubby finally built a temporary shelf for our TV.  We bought our big screen last year for Christmas and had set it up on an old, low coffee table in front of our entertainment center.  The plan had been to build a shelf that would allow us to still use that ent.center until we could either buy a different one that fits this TV or design and build a customized, permenant wall unit.  And here we are in November....almost one year....with the TV still sitting on the low table.  Doh!

So anyway, he built the temp shelf and we moved the TV and I hated it.  Hated it!  It seems too high, too wobbly...just....ugh!  Then again, I hate change so it's not surprising I didn't like it.  Hubby said to give it some time, we'll get used to it.  I don't know.  Bleah.  Just gives me more incentive to get a permenant solution figured out.

He also modified two of my wooden soap molds we'd built a couple weeks ago.  I've decided I'm just going to play around with one pound batches until I know how this is all going to go.  He built some little inserts that convert my two pound molds into one pounders.  Woot!  So today I made more soap.  Three more actually.  I made an all natural Oatmeal, Milk & Honey...using goat milk, real honey, real ground up oatmeal....and another batch of the holiday Cinnamon & Balsam scent, this time with goat milk.....and a Warm Vanilla Sugar scented goat milk batch.  The vanilla one is described as: Warm Vanilla Sugar - A Bath and Body Works type fragrance.  An inviting blend of vanilla, coconut, sandalwood, fragrant basmati rice with hints of heliotrope flowers and light musk.  A cozy fragrance.  I really hope that one turns out. It smelled sooooo nice while mixing it.


I would have kept making soap today if I'd had more molds. I have plenty of ingredients for once. LOL I'm almost considering tossing all my earlier batches. Ridiculously wasteful, I know...but they just seem so ugly and primitive. I'm afraid to give these to people like I'd originally planned. They're all cut down to smaller sample sizes so there will be plenty to go around but they're just....I don't know....ugly. This curing period is driving me to madness!!! I just need to know how they will be in the end, how they'll perform, how they'll be received. I just keep worrying about that. And it didn't help that after carving pumpkins yesterday I used one of my soap scrap bits to wash my hands and came away from it feeling extremely dry. GAH!! I want to grab one of the bars and go take a nice long shower to really test it!


As a result, I spent a bunch of time at a website that helps you tweak your soap recipes. I have so much to learn, but I did come up with a slightly altered version of what I've been using and two of the batches I made today used that recipe instead. I know if I change WHAT oils I put in it will help but I want to stick with oils that are readily available to me. That limits me a bit. Maybe I'll eventually end up ordering the finer oils online. I don't want to go there though until I see how these soaps I've made actually perform.  Like I said, it's all so frustrating right now.  Oh and I posted on the forum seeking advice and of course no one answered.  I really don't think my question was any more noobish or redundant than others currently posted but yeah, shunned by the old pros once again.  *sigh*  So I guess I figure it out on my own once again.


No soap pics today.  They all look pretty much the same once they're poured into the molds.  I'll definately get some pics tomorrow or whenever I cut them.  I need to play around with my lightbox again anyway.  Hehe!!

2 comments:

  1. Well, the first bunch you made didn't have the goat milk, so I'm guessing the milk ones will be more moisturizing than those. Don't despair! lol

    That vanilla one sounds awesome.

    Your pumpkins all turned out so good! And those stepping stones are really cool! I didn't know such kits existed.

    I wish I had decorated for Halloween. :/ We don't have much for decorations, but I wish I had at least gotten them out. I didn't want to "miss" any holidays in the new house, new place, you know? Oh well. I'll get the very little Thanksgiving stuff we have out. :)

    Btw, off-topic: I abso-fucking-lutely hate that match.com commercial with the horse-riding chick who says, "I'm just a goof looking for my ball." God, I want to punch her in the face, push her off the horse. LOL Just saw the commercial again; had to comment.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I don't know that match.com commercial, but yes you should get out your Thanksgiving stuff. I don't have much either but I love that I did indeed go ahead and get it all out.

    ReplyDelete