Saturday, August 3, 2013

Haul - Sea Breeze Scents & Things

I saw a haul post about Sea Breeze Scents & Things over at the SugarLemonFizz blog recently and checked out the site.  When I first went to the Etsy shop I found that I'd already looked at that shop several times in the past, when it had a different name.  (Can't think of that previous name at the moment.)  So I was like 'Hey, I must have wanted to order from here at some point,' and continued looking around.  Then I found there is a Facebook page and a personal website, and it was the personal site that I did most of my browsing.  I decided to go ahead and place a tiny order.

And wow, am I ever excited about this shop now!!!

I haven't even melted the first tart but I'm already wanting to place another order.  I showed two coworkers what I'd gotten and they want to get in on a large combined order.  LOL!  Not quite sure what's got me so excited but it's probably a combination of things.  The tarts  and packaging are so clean and well presented.  The cold sniff scents are STRONG.  There is a decent sized scent list too choose from, and several fun shape and size options.  Shipping was fast . . . I ordered on Friday and received my package Thursday.  (She does not ship on weekends.)  She refunds any shipping overcharges.  And, so far at least, this is not one of the shops the The Clique is flocking to and hoarding from and creating chaos at.

One of the most exciting things to find in my package was this . . .
How freakin' cute is that?!  This was my freebie!  A wax turtle tart!  He is pristine, weighs 1.3 oz., and is in Erica's Pearberry scent, which is described as 'Named in honor of a great friend who was gone too soon, this scent has the sweet and crisp scent of pears and fresh berries.'   I think this is a Bath & Body Works dupe.  Hubby and Casey both thought it was a green apple scent, and while it does sort of seem that way at first, you do eventually figure out it's pear you're smelling.  It's nice and bright and fun for summer.

But yeah, this little guy had everyone I showed doing the "AWWWWW?!" and wanting to hold him.  LOL

What else did I get?  Just three scents because I don't like placing large orders with shops I'm just trying for the first time.  But ohemgee, all three of these scents are to die for!

Warm WelcomeGraham Cracker, Vanilla Frosting, & Caramel.
Good gawd, just kill me now . . . this scent is sooooo good.  I already knew I loved frosted grahams scents but the caramel in this just takes it up a notch.  It's deep and rich and just so delicious.

Joyeux Noel - Vanilla, Cinnamon, and Coconut
This is a surprise hit with everyone whose nose I've shoved it under so far.  The name seemed Christmas-y but the notes listed were kinda like 'Meh, huh?'  But wow, this is very interesting!  The vanilla and the coconut sweeten, and the cinnamon is just strong enough to put a tidbit of bite into it.  You'd probably think there is mint in here.  You also probably wouldn't ever guess it's coconut you're smelling.  Love this.  And it does kinda make remind me of Christmas.

Pumpkin & Vanilla - An amazing pumpkin scent without all of those spices. 
And of course I had to get a pumpkin scent since fall is just around the corner now.  I thought this sounded interesting, something different than the usual Pumpkin Spice.  There IS still a bit of spice in here but it's very soft.  The bulk of the scent is just a nice hearty pumpkin, with a slightly soft and creamy twist.  This is soooo good.  I need more.  A lot more.  (Sheri!  YOU need this!)
 
I have not had a chance to melt any of these yet.  I don't melt things on days that I work, and while this is my first day off since receiving these, we have a bunch of things to do today so I *still* have to wait.  Gah!  But if the strong cold throw is any indication, I'm sure these will be fine and then I'm racing back to the site to order more!

Oh, by the way, each of these flower tarts weighs .7 oz (which is about what two clamshell cubes would be), and each 2-pack costs $1.50.  The turtle sells for $1.10 and there is a cute frog shape too.  I see she also has pumpkin shaped tarts now, which is what I will be getting next time.

One small hang up about the website is that while it says to leave your scent choices in the box during checkout, there is no box.  Courtney (SugarLemonFizz) and I both had to email the owner with our scent choices.  Maybe that will be fixed, maybe it has already, but if not and you're trying to order, just go ahead and email her your choices.

Sooooo, have YOU tried this shop yet?

6 comments:

  1. I can feel your excitement through your words! I'm waiting on the edge of my seat to hear how these are melted. I bet they won't disappoint.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm finally melting my first one now. Chose to start with Warm Welcome and it's a winner. I will be ordering more from this vendor!

      ~Deb

      Delete
  2. The turtle is just too cute! My 6 yr old would make off with that in a heart beat! Joyeux noel is french for merry christmas :-) and it sounds unique! Her prices and tat are right up my alley.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I just chitchatted with her a bit in email, asking about cranberry scents. She says she'll be adding some new fall/winter scents but not till later, like September or October. I want them NOW...lol

      ~Deb

      Delete
  3. Please do a melt review soon! Very exciting to find a new and good vendor.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I will try to get the first one up tomorrow morning. Heading to bed for tonight. :)

      ~Deb

      Delete