Tuesday, March 24, 2015

Haul - Dollar Spot & Dollar Tree . . . Again

Monster in the making, people!  Seriously.  I had to take my mom shopping this morning and decided I was going to stop at Target and "just run in and grab one thing."  But when I saw they had totally restocked the whole freakin' Dollar Spot section it was like weird scene out of a movie.  First the world stopped and there was an angel chorus in the air as my mouth dropped open.  Then life started moving again and I went into frenzy 'Grab all the things!' mode.

Okay, in reality it was probably pretty boring, but in my head that's how it all appeared.

I did have A LOT more in my hands before I paused to let common sense and will power find it's way back into my brain.  Then I put a lot back and only came away with a few things that I still didn't need.

Boring, repeat buys first.  Oh wait, those crispy M&M's shouldn't even be in there because I got those at Walmart.  Oops.  The black thing on the right is another of the cheapie speakers from Target.  Hubby says the one we got him works great for what he wanted at work, and Casey says his works for what he wanted too, so I wanted to grab one more for myself before they were gone.  It was me who originally wanted the dang thing anyway, to boost sound of my iPod in my car.  Grabbed some cheapie batteries at Dollar Tree for the cheapie speakers.

Also grabbed cheapie screen protectors at Dollar Tree, for hubby's new iPod.  I know this is smartphone protector but I'm hoping I can just trim to fit and all will be fine.

Anyway, back to Target's Dollar Spot.  The whole dang 'Watercolors' line was restocked, which meant all the cute notecards were there this time.  I had several in my hand at first, but settled on just this pack after I talked to myself and realized I really don't know who I'll be sending all these notecards to anyway.  People just don't DO snail mail these days.

A simple little notebook, or journal.  It's 5x7 inches and says 60 sheets on the package, which means 120 pages.  They are just blank white pages, no lines.  There is a stretchy band closure on it to keep it closed and neat and tidy.  People say that's awesome if you keep this in your purse, because the pages aren't getting all bent and torn from flopping open in there.  I do not carry a purse, but if I did this would totally be in it.

And then there is this smaller one, 4x6 inch size, also 60sheets/120 pages.  This one has a little string closure thing instead of the stretchy band.  I like the stretchy style better.  I'm challenged and don't know how to efficiently use the string to keep this closed.

I've always shied away from dollar pens because I assume they'll be crappy.  People in Dollar Spot haul videos swear by these things though, so I was happy to see them restocked.  I grabbed two packs so I'd have one of each of the designs in the series.  They are black ink.  I have not tried them yet.  They better be good.

I realize now that not everything was restocked in the Dollar Spot section.  I don't remember seeing any of the cute Easter sticky notes or other Easter things I've seen in haul videos.  I did find this 3-pack of sparkly, shiny, holograph tape though.  Not really washi tape but hey, something creative can come from these too!

And then at Dollar Tree . . . I FINALLY FOUND WASHI TAPE!  I saw someone haul these just last night and was so excited to actually see them at my store.  There were many more designs but I limited myself to these three.  Even though I don't know what to do with these, I'm already kicking myself for not grabbing on of each design.  I need to start coming up with some creative things to do with this stuff.  How freakin' cute are those?!

Also at Dollar Tree, I'm finally starting to see the cute phone cases in the size I need.  That purple wallet/case I hauled recently is just not going to work for me.  Since I won't be using that, I wanted something different from the boring ol' Otter Box case I've had on my phone.  Gonna try this fun print for a while.  For a dollar, why not?

And that's my haul for this time.  Not TOO much damage done to the bank account.  I really should stop now though before it *does* get out of hand.  I should be okay at controlling myself while the summer stuff if out but when fall starts creeping up again . . . oh boy.  I'm already anxious to see what goodies they will have in the Target Dollar Spot for fall!

Have you found any goodies since we last talked?


10 comments:

  1. I love the Easter washi tape and notecards! And the note book & journal. The pens look cool. I hope they are indeed good. There's something about an awesome smooth-writing pen. I can't use anything but whatever my current favorite pen is until it runs out of ink.

    I like the egg background, btw!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm that way too with pens. But I never splurge on them, always go for the cheap and hope for the best. I've had cheap that work great and spendy that don't, so how can you ever tell? And even in the same brand and style, results seem varied.

      I was thinking last night, how awesome would baby books look all decorated with the stuff you can find so cheap and easy these days?! Are you keeping a baby book for Julius? I did good on Ty's and completely failed on Casey's.

      ~Deb

      Delete
    2. Yeah, I don't spend a whole lot on pens. Brad gets a lot of free cheapie pens through different work things and I wind up with unexpected favorites among those pretty often.

      Totally about the baby book decorating possibilities! To answer your question ... let's just say there is *a* baby book in the house.

      Delete
  2. Now I want those pens. And washi tape. Your cell phone case is super cute too. Sorry the phone wallet combo didn't work out. I have seen folks talking about some kinda frosted cookie kettle corn at Target too. That's it. I need to go.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I saw the kettle corn comments on your blog and I saw both flavors mentioned when I was at my Target. I thought of you! I almost bought one! But yeah, they are there. Go now! You know you want tooooooo........

      ~Deb

      Delete
    2. Oh, and I'm really liking the phone case. It's slimmer and lighter than the bulky Otter Box. And only one dollar! I need to keep checking for other designs now that my Dollar Tree finally has the size for my phone.

      ~Deb

      Delete
  3. It took me forever to find the washi tape at Dollar Tree, cuz they only had it hanging along the sides of one of the Easter decor displays. I got baby chicks, purple eggs and multicolor zig zags. They're all so adorable!

    I had the same thought about grabbing all the Watercolors cards LOL! Who will I send these to?? I did get the Thanks cards, and noticed when I opened them that some have uneven edges, but I can trim those easily enough. Hey, they were a buck :)

    The speakers are awesome. I think I got the last ones that hadn't been opened at my store.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I debated getting the purple/eggs washi. I needed it because it was purple, but in limiting myself I decided I liked the more colorful ones.

      Yeah, they were hanging on the side of the main displays at my store too. I saw them in two different spots like that. They'll probably be gone by the time I ever get back there, and that's probably for the best or I'll be tempted to grab them all.

      ~Deb

      Delete