Monday, December 21, 2015

Blogmas - Day 21 / Happy Birthday

Yep, it's my birthday today!
I just whipped up a cheap, boring yellow cake with chocolate frosting this year.  Didn't even do anything fancy with it, just left it in the pan.

This is the super duper awesomely cool thing I hinted at in my post from Day 17, the thing I'd bought but Casey was going to give to me for my birthday.  A Vikings jersey!  #84 - Cordarrelle Patterson!  I love him, but have been afraid to admit it because all the players I like, I curse.  I reasoned that Patterson is already struggling this season, so my openly liking him won't curse him.  lol
I don't know if I'll keep this jersey though, because it's oddly narrow across the shoulders.  Maybe that's why it was at a discount store, because it's flawed?

I got this awesome biography of 'Mad' King Ludwig of Bavaria.  I was mildly obsessed with him when we came back from Germany back in November 1999.  It is his castle, Neuschwanstein, that is the model and inspiration for the Disney castle.  We visited Neuschwanstein, and the story the tour guide told was fascinating.  After all this time, I'm anxious to dive back into that subject.

I also got the fourth season dvd set of Suits.  Yay, Harvey!

The green package on the left is a helicopter 'character' for the new Skylanders game.  I do love Skylanders but the newest release hasn't thrilled me much.

The blue package on the right had us all laughing.  It's a new reel for a fishing pole.  I guess hubby thinks I'll be doing a lot of fishing with him in 2016.

Got a World of Warcraft subscription card to help me *try* to get back into that game.  Got a Books A Million gift card, someone's attempt to make sure I get to the mall.  And some yummy cocoa to sip while I play games or read new books.

Bath & Body Works! 
Twisted Peppermint!

A very pretty candle holder.  The candy cane design with the frosted glass flickers so nicely when the candle is lit.  It came with that one tea light candle, which we've already burned through.  We'll put battery operated ones in now.

Some purple (yay!) gloves with the tech fingertips.
I got a pair of black ones last Christmas, and Casey adopted them.

And finally, this shirt.  Do you remember last year, or maybe the year before, I posted a shirt that a coworker had gotten me for Christmas or birthday, and it was something I'd never wear?  This is from that same coworker.  This is sooooooo not my style.  It's all flowery and girly and there are even some gemstones over there on the right side.
It's the thought that counts, right?

Thank you for the birthday greetings, those of you who took a moment to do so.

In other news, my Christmas blahs funk continues.  I took my mom shopping this morning and the store was packed with those people falling into the last minute craziness.  My holiday spark tried to reignite with all that going on around me but then I saw the Little Debbie snack cakes Valentines hearts all neatly lined up on a shelf and I was like "Really?!"  When I got home I saw a haul video featuring the new Valentines things in Target's Dollar Spot.  Gah!!

We did get one more Christmas card today.  And I did have a moment of warm fuzzy Christmas spirit when I was sitting in the dark living room late this afternoon, no lights but the twinkling of the tree.  I just loved it.  I was overwhelmed for a moment, feeling very much like 'Oh okay, the feeling IS still there,' but then it passed and I went back to getting supper ready.  Hubby says he still has a lot of holiday spirit and is very much looking forward to Christmas.  I need to learn to just let all the other petty troubles ease away and just enjoy things in life once again.

How are you guys doing?  Still enjoying the season, or ready for it to be over?

4 comments:

  1. Happy Birthday Deb! To me, there is no better cake than boxed mix and canned frosting. It looks scrumptious! Looks like the people in your life know you very well, your gifts looks perfect! (Well, except for the shirt lol) Hope you had a great birthday and have a Merry Christmas!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello! Thanks! I do like boxed mix cake but this one was cheapie cheap. lol

      Merry Christmas to you too. =)

      ~Deb

      Delete
  2. Happy Birthday, Deb! Looks like you had a wonderful cake and a great day! You will have to let us know how that cocoa is, if it's as good as it sounds! YAY SUIT!!! I will get around to it one of these days! :)

    I fear your gift will be arriving after the holidays, maybe I can hope for a pre-Christmas miracle? :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. lol - We're cutting it close on hubby's dad's gift too. It's supposed to be delivered some time today.

      ~Deb

      Delete