Monday, November 28, 2016

Blogmas - Days 3 & 4


Look at me, already missing days.  *sigh*  Some things had me preoccupied and moody yesterday, so I just couldn't focus when I sat down to post in the evening.  I almost skipped tonight too but scolded myself and here I am.

Yesterday, Day 3, I did get the tree decorated but ended up going very minimal on all the other decorating.  Seriously, I barely have any other decorations out.  Today I'm kinda feeling bad about that, so maybe tomorrow I'll get more out.  I worked on the Christmas puzzle that hubby's been working on, and I watched some football, but other than that it was just a bleah, unfocused day.

Today, Day 4, was back to work.  The day went by quickly and fairly mellow.  Some things had me cranky,  mainly certain people who continue to get away with whatever they want and the lack of proper management.  I also got crabby when I went to ask some questions about vacation days and our Christmas work schedule.  Once again, it's so easy for the office people to blow off our concerns and act like it's all not a big deal.  Yeah, YOU get your holidays and extra days off regardless.  We on the floor don't have that luxury.  So to be treated like I'm inconveniencing them only made the mood worse.

When I got home from work this evening I decided the Christmas tree looks hideous and tomorrow I'll probably be trying to fix it up.  I'm almost tempted to just put up or mini tree instead and be done with it.  I hope this feeling passes.  I mean, geez, I was SO excited for Christmas and decorating only a couple days ago!

I'm feeling rather crappy this evening so I'm just going to make this a short one and go try to read in bed.

Hope your days have been happier than mine!

4 comments:

  1. Sorry work is being a butt head. I hope this passes and you get your Christmas jingles back to ringing.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm hoping I can get back to 'let it go' mode as far as the work stuff. There's going to be a period of adjustment again because there are supervisors shuffling around, changing shifts, new ones starting. This means lots of headaches for people who have to deal with them.

      I'm still feeling pretty good Christmas-wise. Trying to decide whether to redo the tree and/or get more decorations out. The holdup is the idea of hauling all those boxes out again. Ugh.

      ~Deb

      Delete
  2. Yay, I'm so glad you posted! I missed my Daily Dose of Deb for Day 3! :)

    Isn't it funny how people who don't have to worry about certain things can't understand others' concern? I'm sorry you're having a bummer of a time at work.

    I hope that Christmas spirit comes roaring back again!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Spirit is back, for sure! As long as I'm not at work I'm doing fine! LOL

      But yes, the office people always think the production people are being petty and over-dramatic. Really? Cuz the things we overhear them worrying about sound pretty darn petty to us. (Temp setting of the thermostat? Who bought the office donuts?)

      ~Deb

      Delete