Wednesday, November 16, 2016

Thankful Natters - Day 16


My day off again, and I was crabby, impatient, and just couldn't get going on anything.  Minion was the good kitty for once and slept all day.  Lynx though, holy furballz, was he ever annoying!  He would not sleep.  He just stayed underfoot with his whiny meowing.  Don't know what his problem was but he was driving me nuts!

I tried to mow the lawn today.  It was fairly warm, and sunny with no wind, so I figured it would be a good last chance to get it done.  Yeah, except the mower wouldn't start.  Of course it wouldn't.  It could be because of the cold weather we've been having.  I don't know, but I only got crabbier after that, and resorted to taking a nap.  It was supposed to be one of those 20-30 minute power naps but it turned into about 90 minutes.  Oops.  When I woke up, Minion was curled up on the bed with me.  And where was Fatty?  Coming into the room, yelling at me, the coming to the edge of the bed, yelling at me, then jumping on the bed and walking across my face, yelling at me.  Screw you, cat!
 
Did I mention yesterday that the Vikings released their crappy kicker?  YESSSS!  Now they've signed some new guy, which is good, but I can't help but wonder why this guy has played with about 6 teams in about 6 years.  Hmmm.

I made muffins today.  I was going to make this as pumpkin quick bread, as the package shows, but then I noticed directions for a muffin option and chose to do that instead.  I added a few little fall colored sprinkles to make them look festive.  They're pretty good!

I also made a card this evening.  Actually, I made this one last night, but made a duplicate of it tonight because I just love the look of them.  I was so happy to start collecting all sorts of stamps and papers and things, and here I am loving the most basic of looks.  Go figure.

I've decided I'm done making Thanksgiving cards for this year, mainly because I want to get them mailed out tomorrow.  This weekend I will hopefully start on Christmas cards.  Yayyyyyy!  I can't decide if I want to go ahead and order the tools for embossing so I can use that technique on the Christmas cards, or wait and see if Santa brings me embossing tools.  Ah, who am I kidding?  I'll probably order the stuff next chance I get.  lol

Tomorrow is back to work.  I'm not looking forward to it.  Even though it's been mellow lately, I'm still so tired and achy.  But, it must be done if I want money to order more craft supplies.  Or, uh, pay off my house.
So I will head off to bed now, and hopefully be able to read for a bit before falling asleep.

How was your hump day?

Day 16 thankfulness . . . 
Today I am thankful for my cats, even though one of them annoyed the bejeezus out of me today.  They say pet owners are healthier.  Can you imagine what a wreck I'd be without my furbabies?!  All crabbiness aside, there are many times when I love just sitting back and holding or petting or just watching these two crazy kitties we have.  I love when Minion runs the door like a dog when I get home from work.  I love how Fatty will get right in your face and yell at you while you're watching TV.  (I didn't like it today, but in general it's funny.)  I do love my kitties!

***REMINDER***
Mini-giveaway #2 has begun!
Go HERE to enter!

2 comments:

  1. I just LOVE this card! It is so adorable! I say go for the embossing thingies... think of it as a birthday gift to yourself <3

    I hope work goes well for you today. I have a feeling I will be dragging a little. After we stopped chatting I got in a bubble bath only to have Scarlette come in as the water is running to tell me she didn't feel well. Savanna and I got the trash can near her bed and gave her TLC and Tums but then I was later getting to bed, then cramps woke me up at about 3am and I had a hard time getting back to sleep. Boo. I swear it is the full moon.

    Your kitties are cuties. I am thankful for Toddles too. How funny that Minion runs to the door when you get home!!! Love it. Toddles runs to her scratch pad when I get home and starts meowing. Nut.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I ordered the embossing stuff today. Woot! I overwhelmed myself trying to decide which one to get, and which colors of powders I wanted to start with. (I wanted them all!) Finally I was yelling at myself 'Just place the dang order!' lol

      Hope you and Scarlette are feeling better now. I don't miss those days when my boys were young and would get sick. Ugh.

      ~Deb

      Delete