Wednesday, September 20, 2017

Loot Crate - Wizarding World Box / Sep. 2017

It's that time again!  My Wizarding World subscription box from Loot Crate has arrived!
Let's dive right in.

This is what I saw when I opened the box.  Yes, that Hogwart logo appears to be upside down, but when you empty the box and refold it inside out, it looks like a travel case, and the logo is then the right way.  But anyway, I was all 'Ooooh!' just at seeing the desk set here on top.

It comes with a MACUSA (Magical Congress of the USA) file folder, notepad, sticky notepad, and two clips or bookmarks.

I was so freakin' excited when I saw this good sized Honeydukes box because I thought for sure it would be candy.  Nope . . . 
While they look like candy, they are actually erasers.  I know erasers have been all the rage for a while now, although I don't understand why.  lol

This is Salazar Slytherin's locket in enamel pin form.  The info sheet included in this box says "next in our Horcrux series," which makes me wonder how many I've gotten already, or how many I'll miss since this is my last box.  I'll have to look back through my other boxes to see.  As always, this is a hefty, substantial pin, not just some tin thing that will bend if you breathe on it..

Yay!  Another wand pen!  The previous box had Snape's wand, and this time I got Harry's.  Again, not a wimpy, flimsy plastic thing, but a wand/pen of some substance.

And finally, this awesome Gryffindor scarf.  I know I've gotten a Gryffindor stocking cap, but it seems like I've also gotten a scarf too.  Hmm, something else I'll have to check.  Regardless, this is a really nice scarf, big and soft and fluffy.  Love it!

And that is my September 2017 Wizarding World box.  As mentioned, this is my last box.  It was a super fun box to receive every couple months and all the items are so geekfully fun for any Harry Potter fan, but I know I'll just not use most of the things I've received.  I'm trying to decide what to do with the things I've collected, and some giveaways might be in the works.  I'll keep a few things to display on my book shelves, and maybe a couple other things, but the bulk of it will probably be finding new homes.

Would you be interested in a Harry Potter giveaway or two?
Wands up, people!







2 comments:

  1. That Honeydukes box is indeed the biggest tease I have ever seen. WHAT THE HECK?! There are so many freaking amazing HP candies out there they could have included. I honestly don't get the whole eraser thing either. My girls used to like them but not really any more. The new kid fad is squishies. But hey. A giveaway would be pretty sweet. I would enter in a heart beat.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Squishies, huh? I'll have to look those up. Sometimes I'm glad my kids are old now, and sometimes I'm not. lol

      One of these days I'll go through all the HP stuff and see if I can decide what to keep and what to pass on to others. The sooner I get it done the better, I think. hehe

      ~Deb

      Delete