Wednesday, October 4, 2017

Oct. 4 - Craft Haul

Today's post will be much longer, and hopefully make up for the lack of effort in last night's post.  I'm posting earlier in the day, while the mood is still good and ambition is still here.

I was going to go shopping with Casey this morning just for something to do but when I got to his place he decided he didn't want to go.  He was tired from work and has been battling a sore throat, so we just chitchatted for a bit and played with his crazy kitty, then I came back home.  Ty was already here doing his laundry so I still had company.  His laundry didn't take long but in our nattering, one conversation lead to another and another and another, and he ended up staying till nearly 2pm.  It was cool though because I don't see nearly as much of him as I do Casey.  And we talked about some interesting things, like how we can't seem to find anything to really interest us and keep us entertained like we used to.  You know, something you look forward to, something you think about all day, something you dive into as soon as you get home from work.  We used to be that way with UO and World of Warcraft.  I used to be that way with soap making.

We talked about Achy Joints things, and work things, and family relations things.  He admitted that he misses playing Munchkin and hanging out on weekends.  We talked about trying to do it mid-week instead, although we all have work schedules that just don't make it easy to get together.  Ty works every Friday, Saturday, Sunday and has Mon-Thursday off.  I work every other weekend.  Casey works 3rd shift.  Matt works either 2nd or 3rd shift, depending what the situation is.  And hubby works 1st shift but has to be to bed early because he gets up so early.  Ugh!  

Anyway, moving on.  I received two more packages today and one of them was super exciting to me, so I thought I'd share a collective craft haul today.

First is this Tag, You're It die set that coordinates with the winter tags set I showed recently.  I'd had to order them from different shops because they were sold out from the place I got the stamp set.

Go ahead and laugh.  Yes, I bought planner stamps.  This is the Plan On It stamp set.  I had grand ideas when I placed the order but now I'm feeling kinda like 'What was I thinking?'  But wait!  It gets better!
Cuz I also got this Plan On It: Calendar set!  Annnnnnnnd . . . 
This Plan On It: Birthdays set!  What the heck was I thinking?!  LOL
There are some elements that I am looking forward to trying, like the check boxes and lines.  A lot of these though, I think would be excellent for building your own planner, like the undated ones.  And I could have sworn when I ordered I'd seen one that said 'work' but now I don't see anything like that.  Maybe I was looking at another company's planner stamps, not sure.

(Have I started using my planner, you ask?  Why no, I haven't.  Doh!)

Someone showed this on YouTube and I had to have it.  How cute are those foxes?!  This can be Christmas-y or just wintery.

The same YouTuber also showed this set and I was like 'Aaaaaaaah!  NEED!'
So I got it.  How stinkin' cute?!

This next thing is the one I was super excited about.

I happened to catch a post on Instagram last week about this Hurricane Relief project.  Many craft vendors and big name crafters had donated tons of supplies and money to make surprise boxes.  There are different levels of donations: $10, $25, $50, and $100.  Each level has a bigger box.  What you get in the boxes is a surprise.  It's all craft related, but it's a surprise, and the boxes are different.  Like, all $10 boxes do not contain all the same things.  So while the money is going to a great cause, it's the excitement of the surprise that really drew me in.  These things sold out within minutes!  I was lucky to get this $10 box.
 
It's just a small box, and opening it up I found this lovely tissue paper wrapped bundle.
 
Inside the bundle was this package of Lawn Fawn woodgrain notecards in the color Navy.  I have not tried any of their notecards yet but I adore Lawn Fawn and am happy to have these.

The bundle also included this Alpine Carolers stamp set from Mama Elephant.  I like the sentiments in this set.  It looks like all the little hands of the kids will line up with each other if placed in a row, so that's cute.

And last in the bundle was this really cool set of Fall Wreaths dies.  I have that wreath die from Lawn Fawn which is pretty cool but this one looks like it'll do better layering because the leaf groups are spaced out more.  Looking forward to trying this!

That's all my crafty stuff for now.  I need to try and hold off ordering more things for a while because the barn project debt is starting to hit us hard at the moment.  I'm still quite lacking in nice Thanksgiving sets though, so if I see something awesome I can't guarantee I won't snatch it up.  lol

Today's retro Halloween pic is that only one I could find from 1987.  This was the pumpkin I'd carved that year.  Kinda cool for being back in the days of those fancy little tools and stencils that are so common now.

Well I have to finish up some things before hubby gets home, so we can try and watch another movie tonight.  I'm not sure what it will be.  Maybe The Grudge.  Or the original Carrie.  We'll see!

Have you started watching spooky movies yet?







12 comments:

  1. TAGS!!!! I am so stinking excited you bought tag cut outs!!! I love tags. They can be used on so many things for gift giving.

    I hope you and your men can all get together soon for some family fun time. Maybe Thanksgiving? Or Halloween?

    If you ever decide to make planner stickers with those I would love to buy some. <3

    I have not started watching spooky movies yet but I did buy Over the Garden Wall which is a kinda spooky kids cartoon series that Savanna and I love to watch. It comes on Cartoon Network. I think you might enjoy it... maybe? I miss you. I take my test tomorrow so all my evening studying should come to a halt VERY SOON. Wish me luck please. <3

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I don't think I'll ever do planner stickers (or any stickers) because I think I need one of the electronic cutting machines for that. I'm excited to play with tags though!! These latest tag dies are even big enough to do more bookmarks.

      I've never seen Over the Garden Wall. Hmm.

      ~Deb

      Delete
  2. I adore Over the Garden Wall! It reminds me so much of the weird early 20th C kids' books like Raggedy Ann and Wizard of Oz.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Gah! Raggedy Ann freaks. me. out. Have I ever told the story of my Raggedy Ann nightmare?

      ~Deb

      Delete
    2. It is a bit strange and eerie. Seems disjointed but then you realize it is connected and part of the adventures of their psyche or something deep and weird. I love it.

      Delete
    3. I'll have to check into it, keep any eye open for it.

      ~Deb

      Delete
    4. No! I want to hear about the Raggedy Ann nightmare! My grandfather read The Camel with the Wrinkled Knees to me when I was about 7, and some of those illustrations are definitely nightmarish :(

      Delete
    5. Yikes. Well, I don't know that story you mentioned but I'll tell you my freakish Raggedy Ann nightmare.

      When I was a kid, maybe 11 or 12 or so, the closet in my bedroom was directly across the room from the foot of my bed. It was a walk-in closet. In this particular dream, I was asleep. Everything about my room in the dream was just like in real life. I woke in the dream to the quiet sound of the closet door opening. I didn't sit up or anything but opened my eyes and looked toward the door, saw it opening somewhat slowly, and...

      ...saw a lifesize head of Raggedy Ann peek out through the opening. It looked at me curiously for a moment, then a full sized, real life Raggedy Freakin' Ann walked across the room with a curious tip of the head, and stood at the foot of my bed. And just stared at me.

      GAH!!!!! That's all the dream was! It freaked me out like you wouldn't believe, and still freaks me out to this day!!! I hate Raggedy Ann with every fiber of my being.

      ~Deb

      Delete
  3. OMG! I actually HAD a huge Raggedy Ann doll that my grandpa got for my birthday after we read that book together!!! Now I'm gonna have nightmares about it lol!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Your grandpa sounds evil. Tell me you don't still have that doll....

      ~Deb

      Delete
  4. LOL! No, the doll fell apart by the time I was 11.

    ReplyDelete